Data Protection

Thank you for your interest in our website.

In this privacy policy we inform you about the processing activities of your personal data within our website.

The protection of your personal data and your privacy is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions [Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (DSGVO), Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 20018), E-Privacy Directive, Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)].

Responsible person and data protection officer:

The data protection officer pursuant to Art. 4 Z 7 DSGVO for this website is Nbrace GmbH (hereinafter referred to as NBR GROUP).

If you have any questions about the processing of your data by NBR GROUP, please feel free to contact us as follows:

By e-mail: datenschutz@nbr.group
By letter to: Nbrace GmbH, Data Protection, Teichgasse 11, 1100 Vienna

1.) Processing of personal data when visiting our website
1.1.) Processing of access data

When you visit our website, we store the access data in so-called web server log files. The following data is collected from you:

  • IP address (via Wordfence Security Plugin, version 7.1.4)

Purpose of data processing
This data is evaluated statistically in order to further improve the website and make it more user-friendly, to find and correct errors more quickly and to control server capacities. Only if there is a concrete indication of illegal use of our website, we will use this data in personal form for the purpose of legal prosecution.

Storage duration
The stored data remains in the WordPress database until further notice. In the WordPress backend, this data can only be viewed. On request, individual entries can only be deleted via the database tool phpMyAdmin.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the processing of access data is the legitimate interest of NBR GROUP (online service offer & data security) pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO.

1.2.) Cookies
1.2.1.) Use of technical cookies

In order to make visiting our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your terminal device. They enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. Cookies are set in accordance with EU and Austrian law (Art 5 (3) E-Privacy Directive and § 96 (3) TKG 2003).

These are the following cookies:

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and decide individually about their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general. However, deactivating cookies may result in a restriction of the functionality of our website.

Legal basis
The legal basis for the setting of technical cookies is the legitimate interest of the NBR GROUP (online service offer & data security) in accordance with Art 6 para 1 f DSGVO.

The NBR GROUP informs you about the use and setting of cookies via cookie banner. You agree to the setting of cookies if you continue to navigate on the website after being informed about our cookie banner without clicking on "I do not agree.

In principle, you can block the setting of individual or all cookies via the settings of your browser.

1.2.2.) Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as "Google"). Google Analytics also uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

Legal basis
The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is the legitimate interest of NBR GROUP (Art 6 para 1 lit f DSGVO), which lies in the evaluation of the website and analysis of website activity.

Recipients of the data
This data is forwarded to Google and 4Brandz e.U. (in the context of website support) for the purposes stated.

Storage period
The personal data will be stored for a period of 28 months and then deleted.

1.3.) Social Plugins

Social plugins ("plugins") are integrated on the NBR GROUP websites. These are the social networks

  • facebook, operated by Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland, FN 462932 / Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • Instagram, operated by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA
  • You Tube operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA

The plugins are marked with a logo or the name of the operator. When you call up a website of the NBR GROUP that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of the operators. The content of the plugin is transmitted by the operator directly to your browser, which then integrates it into the website. By integrating the plugins, the operator receives the information that you have called up the corresponding NBR GROUP website. If you are logged in to the operator, the operator can assign the visit to your user account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking a plugin button, the corresponding information is transmitted directly from your browser to the operator and stored there. By logging out of your user account, you can prevent the operator from assigning the collected information to your user account.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and further processing as well as the use of the data by the operator, including your rights in this respect and setting options for protecting your privacy, can be found in the respective data protection notices:

2.) Links

The website contains links to other websites. These links to websites of other Internet participants are provided as a service to meet the further information needs of the user. The NBR GROUP has no influence on their content. NBR GROUP does not assume any liability for these contents. The respective provider of the linked website is solely responsible for the content and correctness of the information provided there.

3.) Newsletter

You have the possibility to subscribe to our newsletter.

Data processing

When you register for the newsletter, the NBR GROUP processes the personal data you provide:

  • E-mail address
  • Registration date
  • IP address used for opt-in, if available
  • Country from which the opt-in is made, if available

Purpose of the processing
The personal data you disclose when registering to receive the newsletter will be used for the purposes of the

  • Transmission of information about promotions, offers, events and news about the NBR GROUP
  • Evaluation of the click behaviour of the e-mail recipient for the optimisation of the editorial offer by means of web analytics

processed.

Legal basis
The data processing of your personal data by the NBR GROUP is based exclusively on your consent (Art 6 para 1 lit a DSGVO) to send you the newsletter.

Storage period
The data processed for the above-mentioned purposes will generally be stored until you revoke your consent to receive the newsletter. Beyond that, only the absolutely necessary data will be stored due to the applicable legal provisions or retention obligations for the purpose of proving your consent or revocation.

Recipient of the data
For the purpose of sending the newsletter, your data will be transmitted to our service provider, 4Brandz e.U., which handles the newsletter mailings for us.

Revocation of your consent
You can revoke your consent to receive the newsletter at any time by sending an e-mail to newsletter@nbr.group. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the "Unsubscribe Newsletter" button at the end of each newsletter.

4.) Data security

The security of your personal data is of particular concern to us.

NBR GROUP shall take appropriate technical and organisational measures within the meaning of Article 32 of the GDPR, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons.

In this sense, the following measures, among others, are taken to protect your data and to secure it against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution by unauthorized persons:

  • Ensuring the confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of the systems and services related to the processing;
  • Ensure rapid restoration of availability of personal data in the event of a physical or technical incident;
  • Implement procedures to periodically review, assess and evaluate the effectiveness of the technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the processing.

Please note that we do not accept any liability for the disclosure of information due to errors in data transmission not caused by us or attributable to us and/or unauthorised access by third parties.

5.) Your rights

As a user of our website, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access (Art 15 GDPR): You have the right to request confirmation from NBR GROUP as to whether your personal data is being processed. In addition, you have the right to request further information about the specific purposes of processing, categories of personal data, recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, storage period, the existence of a right to erasure or rectification of your personal data or to restriction of processing and the right to object, the existence of a right to lodge a complaint and regarding any available information about the origin of your data.
  • Right to rectification (Art 16 DSGVO): You have the right to demand that NBR GROUP rectify your personal data without delay. This right includes the correction of inaccurate data and the completion of incomplete personal data.
  • Right to deletion (Art 17 DSGVO): You have the right to demand that NBR GROUP delete your personal data without delay, provided that the reasons set out in Art 17 para 1 lit a to f DSGVO (e.g. the purpose for processing is no longer given) exist and the processing of your personal data is no longer necessary.
  • Right to restriction of processing (Art 18 GDPR): In the cases mentioned in Art 18 GDPR (e.g. inaccuracy of the personal data processed, unlawfulness of the processing, etc.), you also have the right to request NBR GROUP to restrict the processing.
  • Right to data portability (Art 20 DSGVO): You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you that you have provided to NBR GROUP in a structured, commonly used format and to demand that NBR GROUP transmits this data to another responsible party (e.g. to another law firm).
  • Right to object (Art 21 DSGVO): You have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data processed within the framework of this website.
  • Revocation of declarations of consent (Art 7 DSGVO): You have the option of revoking any consent you have given to NBR GROUP at any time.
  • Right to complain: in addition, you may at any time address a complaint to the

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Tel.: +43-1-521-52-25 69
E Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

You can assert your data protection rights - with the exception of the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority - against the NBR GROUP at the following address:

By letter to: Nbrace GmbH, Data Protection, Teichgasse 11, 1100 Vienna, Austria
By e-mail: datenschutz@nbr.group

 

2022 © NBR Group